Programme of Music, Concert 1;
Allegro from Sonata no.3 K.12, W.A. Mozart arranged by Louis Henry
Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming, trad. arranged by M. Grant
Northern Dances Op.14 Mauro Giuliani arranged by Douglas Brooke-Davies
Clarinet Trio no.1, Rudolph Bodingbauer
Loch Lomond, arranged by Kevin Stephenson
Finale, Trio Opus 87, Beethoven transcribed by Robert King
Concert 2;
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, Handel arranged by H.L. Smith
Shenandoah, trad. arranged by Jordan Stephens
Premiere; Joshua, David & John, trad arranged by Terry Treherne
Flow My Tears, John Dowland arranged by Lucien Battaglia
Bugler's (on) Holiday!, Leroy Anderson arranged by Charley Brighton
Air on the G String, J.S. Bach.
All In The April Evening, Hugh S. Roberton.
Andantino Cantabile, Beethoven.
Amparito Roca, Jamie Texidor.
Arabian Dances Joshua Reed.
Ballade, James Mackie.
Barbershop Bubbles, Kenbrovin/Kellette.
Be Thou My Vision, Ermerson Eads.
Bohemian Rhapsody, Freddie Mercury.
Brassware, Leeanne Johnson.
Carillon, Ronald Binge.
Charlie Chaplin March, Barry Booth.
Circus Suite, Ken Friedrich.
Counterpoint in Dixieland, Chris Hossfield.
Divine Sacrifice, Charles Dove.
Eleanor Rigby, Lennon / Mc.Cartney.
Elegy, Mike Davis.
Engine Room Rag, Yvonne Anthony.
Fandango, Frank Perkins.
Folk Songs from Somerset, Vaughan Williams.
Frere Jacques, John Iveson.
Fugue II in C Minor, Bach.
Fugue for Brass Quartet, Op.41 no.3 Gordon Dale.
Georgia On My Mind, Hoagy Carmicheal.
Grecian Gambol, Joe Miserendino.
Hark How The Bells Nigel Coombes.
Hussar's Hurrah Joe Miserendino.
I Dreamed A Dream, from Les Miserables, Schonberg.
Infant Holy Noel De Lisle.
Impresario Overture, Mozart, arr. John Kirby.
Jasper's Dance, Arthur Sullivan.
Joshua Fit De Battle O' Jericho, Traditonal.
Le Basque, Marin Marais.
Loch Lomond, Mike Forbes.
Londonderry Air, Traditional.
Morris Dance, (from Henry VIII) Edward German.
(The) Nightingale, Mendelssohn.
Nocturne, Gilbert Vinter.
Orisons, Joe Miserendino.
Pathos, Ken Friedrich.
Pavanne, Luis Milan.
Prelude, La Traviata, Verdi.
Prelude, Lionel Simpson.
Quartet for The Autumn, Tim Foxon.
Romance, Sullivan.
Rondo, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Mozart.
Russian Festival, Graham Hickey.
Scarborough Fair, Traditional.
Second Suite in F (March)Gustav Holst.
Semper Fidelis, Sousa.
Showboat, Jerome Kern.
Sleeping Tubas Waltz, Tchaikovsky.
Sonata K12 Mozart.
String Quartet op. 18 no.2, (final movement) Beethoven.
Suite no.2 Ken Friedrich.
That's Entertainment, Arthur Schwartz.
The Christmas Song Mel Torme.
Theme & Variations, Chris Dobie.
Under The Double Eagle, Josef Wagner.
Variations on the Pachelbel Canon, Johann Pachelbel.
Variations on We Wish You A Merry Xmas, Chris Gold.
Waltzes of Richard Rogers, Rogers.
Introducing...............
Sue Vel baritone
Andrew Barratt, euphonium
Charley Brighton, euphonium
David Elliot-Smith, tuba
Allegro from Sonata no.3 K.12
Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming
Northern Dances Op.14
Clarinet Trio no.1
Loch Lomond
Finale, Trio Opus 87
(with guest Roger Burke, Baritone)
Orisons Suite
Sonata no.3
Romance
Georgia on my Mind
Nocturne
We Wish You A Merry Christmas
A Grand Entrance
Pathos
Waltz from Suite no.2
March from Suite in F
Jasper's Dance
Amparito Roca
Hark How The Bells
Suite no.2
Infant Holy
Arabian Dances
Nocturne
The Christmas Song
Variations on We Wish You A Merry Xmas
Brassware
Be Thou My Vision
Rondo
Pavanne
Engine Room Rag
Barbershop Bubbles
Charlie Chaplin on the Beach
Prelude op.105
Fugue no.2 in C minor
Andantino Cantabile
Sleeping Tubas Waltz
Londonderry Air
Folk Songs from Somerset
A Russian Festival
Counterpoint in Dixieland
Morris Dance
Hussar's Hurrah
The Impresario Overture
Theme & Variations
Le Basque
Variations on the Pachelbel Canon
Waltzes of Richard Rogers
Fandango
All In The April Evening
Eleanor Rigby
Semper Fidelis
Elegy
Air on the G String
Frere Jacques
The Nightingale
Georgia on my Mind
Showboat
That's Entertainment
Semper Fidelis
The Nightingale
Frere Jacques
Scarborough Fair
Showboat
A Quartet for The Autumn, Tim Foxon
Londonderry Air, arranged by Ralph Dunstan
Final, Beethoven String Quartet op.18 no.2
Joshua Fit De Battle, arranged by Linda Fox
Ballade, James Mackie
Bohemian Rhapsody, Freddie Mercury
St. Mary's Parish Church,
Church Street, Slough, Berkshire.
Links to Other Sites.
Celebration Brass Ensemble.
The B.B.C. Elstree Concert Band.
For Dog Lovers Only !
Euphonium Pictures.
Music Links.
For bookings and more information;
Email us here
DS Al Fine